International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Management

raštvedyba

English translation: filing work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:raštvedyba
English translation:filing work
Entered by: Rasa Racevičiūtė

13:06 Aug 2, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Lithuanian term or phrase: raštvedyba
raštvedyba
Rasa Racevičiūtė
office work, filing work, writing
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
ačiū už pagalbą.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clerical work
Vidmantas Stilius
4office work, filing work, writingLeonardas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raštvedyba
office work, filing work, writing


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ačiū už pagalbą.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raštvedyba
clerical work


Explanation:
clerical work

Sixty years later, clerical work itself had changed dramatically—and so had the makeup of those who performed it. By 1930 nearly 10 percent of all nonagricultural jobs were clerical, and more than 50 percent of clerical workers were female.




    college.hmco.com/history/readerscomp/ women/html/wh_006900_clericalwork.htm
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
ačiū už pagalbą. manau, kad raštvedyba yra clerical work dalis, todėl Jūsų siūlomas terminas ne visai tikslus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ačiū už pagalbą. manau, kad raštvedyba yra clerical work dalis, todėl Jūsų siūlomas terminas ne visai tikslus.