KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical

sukelejas

English translation: pathogenic agent, pathogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:sukelejas
English translation:pathogenic agent, pathogen
Entered by: Gineita

12:08 Nov 5, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Lithuanian term or phrase: sukelejas
infekcijos/ ligos sukelejas
Gineita
pathogenic agent, pathogen
Explanation:
pathogenic agent, pathogen

Pathogenic agents are disease-causing or potentially disease-causing agents such as bacteria, viruses, viroids, prions, rickettsia, fungi, or parasites. When using pathogenic agents, student researchers and their Adult Sponsors are required to follow standard microbiological practices, as defined in Biosafety in Microbiological and Biomedical Laboratories. Organisms collected, isolated, and/or cultured from any environment during student research projects, should be considered potentially pathogenic. Raw or partially-processed human or animal waste is considered to contain potentially-pathogenic agents (Agricultural use of animal waste as fertilizer is exempt). E. coli strain K12 and baker's and brewer's yeasts are not considered to be pathogens. Purchased cultures certified by the supplier as being non=pathogenic must be identified with full name, source and catalog number in Research Plan (1A).
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pathogenic agent, pathogen
Vidmantas Stilius
5CauseJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cause


Explanation:
cause
That which produces an effect or condition; that by which a morbid change or disease is brought about.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Causes of small intestinal diarrhea include parasites (roundworms,
hookworms, whipworms, giardia, coccidia, tapeworms), bacterial infections,
viruses, malabsorption disorders, inflammatory bowel disorders, ulcers,
fungal infections and systemic illnesses that make it difficult for the
intestines to function properly.



Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pathogenic agent, pathogen


Explanation:
pathogenic agent, pathogen

Pathogenic agents are disease-causing or potentially disease-causing agents such as bacteria, viruses, viroids, prions, rickettsia, fungi, or parasites. When using pathogenic agents, student researchers and their Adult Sponsors are required to follow standard microbiological practices, as defined in Biosafety in Microbiological and Biomedical Laboratories. Organisms collected, isolated, and/or cultured from any environment during student research projects, should be considered potentially pathogenic. Raw or partially-processed human or animal waste is considered to contain potentially-pathogenic agents (Agricultural use of animal waste as fertilizer is exempt). E. coli strain K12 and baker's and brewer's yeasts are not considered to be pathogens. Purchased cultures certified by the supplier as being non=pathogenic must be identified with full name, source and catalog number in Research Plan (1A).


    Reference: http://www.uga.edu/oasp/gsef/pathogens.html.
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
44 mins