KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical (general)

Vonios atlikimas

English translation: Taking a bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Vonios atlikimas
English translation:Taking a bath
Entered by: Olga Prisekina-Olrichs

08:10 Dec 8, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / therapeutic baths
Lithuanian term or phrase: Vonios atlikimas
VONIOS ATLIKIMAS. Vonia pripildoma mineraliniu ir gėlu vandeniu santykiu 1:2. Pacientas patogiai atsigula į vonią, mineralinis vanduo siekia spenelius...
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
Taking a bath
Explanation:
idiom = "take a bath" (or "to have a bath")
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Taking a bath
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 +1immersion bath
Inga Jurkeviciute
3Bath proceduresalbina auguniene


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taking a bath


Explanation:
idiom = "take a bath" (or "to have a bath")

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immersion bath


Explanation:
immersion bath

Definitions:
1. a therapeutic bath in which the person or a given body part is totally immersed in the therapeutic substance.

http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=9725
http://tinyurl.com/38c66go
http://www.holisticonline.com/hydrotherapy.htm



    Reference: http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=9725
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/38c66go
Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eurotonas.com
3 days 21 hrs
  -> dėkui :-)

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bath procedures


Explanation:
...

albina auguniene
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian