KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical (general)

PR imuninės reakcijos nėra

English translation: no PR (progesterone receptor) immunoreactivity/immunoreaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:PR imuninės reakcijos nėra
English translation:no PR (progesterone receptor) immunoreactivity/immunoreaction
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

09:08 Dec 23, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
Lithuanian term or phrase: PR imuninės reakcijos nėra
ER imuninė reakcija stipri - 12 balų, PR imuninės reakcijos nėra, HER 2 imuninė reakcija teigiama (++)
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
no PR (progesterone receptor) immunoreactivity/immunoreaction
Explanation:
See example sentences and references below. Alternatively, you may use slightly different forms: PR immunoreactivity/immunoreaction: none OR no immunoreactivity for PR. Examples:

The immunoreactivity for progesterone receptors (PR) of the majority of endocrine cells of the human pancreas... / http://tinyurl.com/32b964k

In normal skin and in the skin adjacent to the tumors studied, PR immunoreactivity was... / http://tinyurl.com/2uomves

No immunoreactivity for PR or ER was detected in the vascular endothelial cell nuclei and smooth muscle cell nuclei. / http://tinyurl.com/37bc9rz
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no PR (progesterone receptor) immunoreactivity/immunoreactionEurotonas.com
2no PR immune responseLeonardas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no PR immune response


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no PR (progesterone receptor) immunoreactivity/immunoreaction


Explanation:
See example sentences and references below. Alternatively, you may use slightly different forms: PR immunoreactivity/immunoreaction: none OR no immunoreactivity for PR. Examples:

The immunoreactivity for progesterone receptors (PR) of the majority of endocrine cells of the human pancreas... / http://tinyurl.com/32b964k

In normal skin and in the skin adjacent to the tumors studied, PR immunoreactivity was... / http://tinyurl.com/2uomves

No immunoreactivity for PR or ER was detected in the vascular endothelial cell nuclei and smooth muscle cell nuclei. / http://tinyurl.com/37bc9rz

Example sentence(s):
  • Ten of the angiomyolipomas had ER immunoreactivity (83%), and all 12 had PR immunoreactivity (100%).
  • Additionally, PR immunoreaction staining intensity per unit cell...

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2wvoqco
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3x2f36q
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8