KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical (general)

navikiniai židiniai

English translation: tumor nidus, tumor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:navikiniai židiniai
English translation:tumor nidus, tumor
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

09:39 Dec 23, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
Lithuanian term or phrase: navikiniai židiniai
minkštųjų audinių ploteliuose navikinių židinių nematyti
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
tumor nidus, tumor
Explanation:
Tumor nidus(es) or just tumor(s). See examples/pictures in the references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2010-12-24 10:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative of plural sometimes used is "tumor nidi": ...rays directed right onto the tumor nidi and regional lymphatic nodes cause... / http://tinyurl.com/36ns58e
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tumor nidus, tumorEurotonas.com
3neoplastic focuses, tumorous focusesLeonardas


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neoplastic focuses, tumorous focuses


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumor nidus, tumor


Explanation:
Tumor nidus(es) or just tumor(s). See examples/pictures in the references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2010-12-24 10:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative of plural sometimes used is "tumor nidi": ...rays directed right onto the tumor nidi and regional lymphatic nodes cause... / http://tinyurl.com/36ns58e

Example sentence(s):
  • Case – Minimally invasive MRI-guided drilling of the tumor nidus at the right fibula.
  • ...bleeding from several tumor niduses may have...

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/36u2pz3
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/38vsf9p
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8