KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical (general)

pristatomas žingsnis

English translation: two feet per step


12:49 Nov 17, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Lithuanian term or phrase: pristatomas žingsnis
Laiptais lipa prilaikomas už rankų pristatomu žingsniu.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:two feet per step
Explanation:
two feet per step

On average, by 9 - 12 months, children can crawl up stairs.
On average, by 18 months - 2 years, children can take steps two feet per step, while holding a rail or one hand.
On average, by 2 years - 2 years 6 months, children can walk up stairs independently, two feet per step, without any support.
By 2 years 7 months - 3 years, children can walk up and down stairs, one foot per step, while holding a rail.
On average, by 3 years, children can walk up and down stairs, one foot per step, with no support.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two feet per step
diana bb
1measured steps
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
measured steps


Explanation:
http://www.delfi.lt/gyvenimas/namai_ir_seima/kineziterapija-...

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 117

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two feet per step


Explanation:
two feet per step

On average, by 9 - 12 months, children can crawl up stairs.
On average, by 18 months - 2 years, children can take steps two feet per step, while holding a rail or one hand.
On average, by 2 years - 2 years 6 months, children can walk up stairs independently, two feet per step, without any support.
By 2 years 7 months - 3 years, children can walk up and down stairs, one foot per step, while holding a rail.
On average, by 3 years, children can walk up and down stairs, one foot per step, with no support.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3 years: Goes up stairs 1-foot per step and downstairs 2 feet per step.

    Reference: http://blog.childandfamilydevelopment.com/blog/on-the-move/i...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_development_stages
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
9 hrs

agree  The LT>EN Guy: Definitely
6 days