KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vardinis vaistas

English translation: Branded medicine

11:29 Dec 9, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicinal products
Lithuanian term or phrase: vardinis vaistas
Lietuvos Respublikos sveikatos apsaugos ministro 2005 m. gegužės 9 d. įsakymas Nr. V-374 „Dėl vardinių vaistinių preparatų įsigijimo taisyklių patvirtinimo“ (aktuali redakcija);
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:Branded medicine
Explanation:
Branded drug, brand name drug, as opposed to generic drug/medication/medicinal product
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Branded medicine
Inga Jokubauske
5brand name medicine
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Branded medicine


Explanation:
Branded drug, brand name drug, as opposed to generic drug/medication/medicinal product

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Vaicekonyte: Rinkčiausi branded drug (ne medicine), nes tiriamieji vaistiniai preparatai vadinami study drugs.
19 mins

agree  26ramunas
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand name medicine


Explanation:
as opposed to generic medicine

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24