KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Military / Defense

karo prievolės administravimo tarnyba prie KAM

English translation: Conscription Administration Service under the Ministry of National Defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Karo prievolės administravimo tarnyba prie KAM
English translation:Conscription Administration Service under the Ministry of National Defence
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

10:36 Jul 19, 2005
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Lithuanian term or phrase: karo prievolės administravimo tarnyba prie KAM
karo prievolės administravimo tarnyba prie krašto apsaugos ministerijos
Aleksandr Muksinov
Conscription Administration Service under the Ministry of National Defence
Explanation:
Conscription Administration Service under the Ministry of National Defence
Selected response from:

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Conscription Administration Service at the MND
Paulius Markevicius
5Conscription Administration Service under the Ministry of National Defence
Mindaugas Vasinauskas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karo prievolės administravimo tarnyba prie KAM
Conscription Administration Service under the Ministry of National Defence


Explanation:
Conscription Administration Service under the Ministry of National Defence


    Reference: http://www.kam.lt
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karo prievolės administravimo tarnyba prie KAM
The Conscription Administration Service at the MND


Explanation:
Local municipal institutions also have Municipal Selection Commissions, consisting of not more than 7 people: a municipal medical doctor, representatives from social care institutions, the police and Conscription Administration Service. This Commission makes the initial selection of young men: examines documents concerning their identity, military service register, social status and health(extracts from their health files) and makes provisional decisions on the suitability of young men for military service. All the material necessary for te Commission's meetings is provided by the Territorial Conscription Departments. The Municipal Selection Commissions have the authority to decide if mandatory military service should be postponed or if individuals may be excused it altogether.Young people who have been selected provisionally by the Commissions are sent to the Regional Conscription Centres.



    Reference: http://www.kam.lt/index.php?ItemId=12987
Paulius Markevicius
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian