International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

Nuo žemes valdomas tiltinio tipo kranas

English translation: floor-operated gantry crane ('bridge crane') or overhead crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:nuo žemės valdomas tiltinio tipo kranas
English translation:floor-operated gantry crane ('bridge crane') or overhead crane
Entered by: Valters Feists

12:10 Jul 2, 2007
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Lithuanian term or phrase: Nuo žemes valdomas tiltinio tipo kranas
Suteikta teise dirbti (vadovauti) nuo žemes valdomu tiltinio tipo krano operatoriumi
egliukas11
floor-operated gantry crane ('bridge crane') or overhead crane
Explanation:
floor-operated gantry crane
or
floor-operated overhead crane

<< "Gantry crane" means a crane similar to an overhead crane except that the bridge for carrying the trolley or trolleys is rigidly supported on two or more legs running on fixed rails or other runway. >>
<< "Overhead crane" means a crane with a movable bridge carrying a movable or fixed hoisting mechanism and traveling on an overhead fixed runway structure. >>

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...

<< The crane operator either sits in a cabin at the top of the tower or controls the crane by radio remote control from the ground, usually standing near the load.>>
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crane_(machine)

<< For regular heavy work the 'gantry' or 'bridge' cranes have been used since the 1850s. >>
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/gansg/9-loads/11-crane.htm


gantry crane
- a crane in bridge form with vertical members running on parallel tracks.
The Chambers Dictionary. 1994

--
<< Gantry Crane
A crane or hoisting machine mounted on a frame or structure spanning an intervening space, which often travels on rails. >>
http://www.eyefortransport.com/glossary/gh.shtml

<< "Floor-operated crane" means a crane which is pendant or nonconductive rope controlled by an operator on the floor or an independent platform. >>
http://www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/generalsafety/HTML/24_d2.h...
+
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&c2coff=1&q=floor...
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floor-operated gantry crane ('bridge crane') or overhead crane
Valters Feists
4ground-controlled bridge-type crane
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-controlled bridge-type crane


Explanation:
CRANE, BRIDGE-TYPE
OVERHEAD BRIDGE CRANE ...



    Reference: http://www.nelsonmachinery.com/cranes.htm
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor-operated gantry crane ('bridge crane') or overhead crane


Explanation:
floor-operated gantry crane
or
floor-operated overhead crane

<< "Gantry crane" means a crane similar to an overhead crane except that the bridge for carrying the trolley or trolleys is rigidly supported on two or more legs running on fixed rails or other runway. >>
<< "Overhead crane" means a crane with a movable bridge carrying a movable or fixed hoisting mechanism and traveling on an overhead fixed runway structure. >>

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...

<< The crane operator either sits in a cabin at the top of the tower or controls the crane by radio remote control from the ground, usually standing near the load.>>
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crane_(machine)

<< For regular heavy work the 'gantry' or 'bridge' cranes have been used since the 1850s. >>
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/gansg/9-loads/11-crane.htm


gantry crane
- a crane in bridge form with vertical members running on parallel tracks.
The Chambers Dictionary. 1994

--
<< Gantry Crane
A crane or hoisting machine mounted on a frame or structure spanning an intervening space, which often travels on rails. >>
http://www.eyefortransport.com/glossary/gh.shtml

<< "Floor-operated crane" means a crane which is pendant or nonconductive rope controlled by an operator on the floor or an independent platform. >>
http://www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/generalsafety/HTML/24_d2.h...
+
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&c2coff=1&q=floor...



    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=gantry%2...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gantry_crane
Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12