International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

mėlynieji kopūstai

English translation: red cabbage


12:19 Oct 28, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
/ vegetables
Lithuanian term or phrase: mėlynieji kopūstai
Kadangi daugiau laiko praleidžiu prie kompiuterio, o ne viryklės, norėčiau paklausti specialisčių, kaip vadinasi mėlynieji kopūstai - būtent tie, kurie pardavinėjami ir pas mus. Nejau "blue cabbage"?
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:red cabbage
Explanation:
Duboux Restaurant Guide duoda "red cabbage". Kad būrų aišku, kas yra red cabbage ir kas blue cabbage, štai pavyzdys:

When cooked properly red cabbage is known as Blaukraut - blue cabbage
- because of the deep purple color it takes on.

Tai yra, verdant ar kitaip apdorojant "red cabbage", jis vista į "blue cabbage".
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū.
Beje, šaunu, kad priminei apie Duboux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4red cabbage
diana bb
4purple cabbageLeonardas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
red cabbage


Explanation:
Duboux Restaurant Guide duoda "red cabbage". Kad būrų aišku, kas yra red cabbage ir kas blue cabbage, štai pavyzdys:

When cooked properly red cabbage is known as Blaukraut - blue cabbage
- because of the deep purple color it takes on.

Tai yra, verdant ar kitaip apdorojant "red cabbage", jis vista į "blue cabbage".


    labellecuisine.com/Archives/ german_red_cabbage_with_apples_a.htm
    Duboux Restaurant Language Guide
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Ačiū.
Beje, šaunu, kad priminei apie Duboux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
3 mins

agree  JurateN
11 mins

agree  Virginija
1 hr

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purple cabbage


Explanation:
Žinau, kad pagal spalvas kopūstai angliškai skirstomi į "green" - žaliuosius, "red" - raudonuosius ir "purple" - taigi, violetinius... Galbūt vartotinas ir "blue", bet verčiant įvairius meniu susidurti neteko...

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: ... 'You will need: 1/4 of a small purple cabbage (also called 'red cabbage'). Water, cooking pot, knife...' http://www.science-is.com/cabbagewater.htm
15 mins