KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

jaunutė

English translation: young one, youngster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:jaunutė
English translation:young one, youngster
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

17:33 Dec 30, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: jaunutė
jaunutė

as in:

Tačiau pats žinai, kad aš dar visai jaunutė ir nežinai, kaip pakryps mano gyvenimas.
Dima Malik
young one, youngster
Explanation:
But you know yourself that I am still too young and I don't know which way my life will turn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"and YOU don\'t know which way my life will turn.\"
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you so much for nboth the translation of the word and then sentence. I really appreciate both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1young one, youngster
Yuri Smirnov
4fledglingJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
young one, youngster


Explanation:
But you know yourself that I am still too young and I don't know which way my life will turn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"and YOU don\'t know which way my life will turn.\"

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you so much for nboth the translation of the word and then sentence. I really appreciate both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fledgling


Explanation:
I am still a fledg(e)ling...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123