KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

Pavydite

English translation: Envy, Jealousy


00:53 Jan 27, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: Pavydite
this is the second name of a person, but is also a word meaning something, that I don't know
Germa
English translation:Envy, Jealousy
Explanation:
If it is a last name I can tell the following: it is a female's last name and the ending indicates she is not married.Well, the meaning of the name is very interesting "envy", "jealousy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, are you sure the last name you indicated is \"Pavydite\" it seems to me more likely to be \"Pavidyte\"? Either way, its interpretation would be \"envy\", \"jealousy\".
Selected response from:

Erika Dobbs
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Envy, Jealousy
Erika Dobbs
5pavydite
xxxvacationer
3It's a family name of a girl or of an unmarried woman.
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a family name of a girl or of an unmarried woman.


Explanation:
I don't think it also is a word meaning anything.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 17

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Envy, Jealousy


Explanation:
If it is a last name I can tell the following: it is a female's last name and the ending indicates she is not married.Well, the meaning of the name is very interesting "envy", "jealousy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, are you sure the last name you indicated is \"Pavydite\" it seems to me more likely to be \"Pavidyte\"? Either way, its interpretation would be \"envy\", \"jealousy\".

Erika Dobbs
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  Virginija
8 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
11 hrs

2070 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pavydite


Explanation:
Pavydite it's not a surname. Surname will be Pavyditė. But if till the end of this year anyone will found a person with this surname, I will take him /her to posh London restoran for dinner. I never heard about surname like this and in Lithuania Phone Book no record about this surname.
A meaning of word "pavydas" (noun) - jealousy, envy, heartburning, jaundice, grudge.
A meaning of word "pavydite" (not "Pavyditė" or "pavyditė" - it's no word "pavyditė" in lithuanian language at all) - to be... jealousy, envy, heartburning, jaundice, grudge.
A little trick with this word and lithuanian language. A word "pavydite" you can use just when you talkng pleasantly with someone (older people, people who you respect) or when you talking to more than one person. When you talking with one person you using word "pavydi"

Examples:
Jūs pavydite - you are envy (singular) (when you talking with teatcher or elder);
Tu pavydi - you are envy (singular) (when you talkng with one your friend);
Jūs pavydite - you are envy (plural) (when you talking with couple your friends or with 100 people on the street).

In english "you" it's the same "you" in this three cases.
In lithuanian language "you" different in this three cases:
You - Jūs - salutation to elder or someone, who you respect (singular);
You - Tu - salutation to your friend (singular);
You - Jūs - salutation to your friends (plural).

xxxvacationer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian