nevartotojiškas

English translation: non-consumerist

Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Lithuanian term or phrase: nevartotojiškas
Pabrėžti gamtosauginių problemų svarbą, nevartotojišką požiūrį į gamtą, atsakomybę už ją, ekologinę dorovę
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:non-consumerist
Explanation:
non-consumerist
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-consumerist
diana bb
4non-consumeristic
Leonardas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-consumeristic


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-consumerist


Explanation:
non-consumerist

Example sentence(s):
  • ...300 million people would ... like nothing more than to become so, adapting or jettisoning centuries of cultural tradition to participate in the consumer age. ‘Lock-in’ ... applies less to <b>non-consumerist</b> lifestyles than consumer cultures.
  • He argues that religious doctrine has played an important role in the development of human rights and has brought to it the charitable impulse and <b>non-consumerist</b> attitude to the demand for rights.

    Reference: http://www.psi.org.uk/ehb/docs/ehb-newsletter2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wordtrade.com/religion/worldreligion/humanrightsR...
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8