KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Tech/Engineering

komtūras

English translation: knight commander, commandant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:komtūras
English translation:knight commander, commandant
Entered by: Leonardas

10:07 May 27, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: komtūras
Pilies komtūras (žmogus)
Gineita
knight commander, commandant
Explanation:
9from German "Komtur"
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knight commander, commandantLeonardas
4commendator
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knight commander, commandant


Explanation:
9from German "Komtur"

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Comthur, commander - http://www.houseofnames.com/xq/asp/sID.AB32C308-516F-408F-8B...
1 hr

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
13 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commendator


Explanation:
Pagal Lietuvių-anglų klb. žodyną

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230