KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Tech/Engineering

mertelis

English translation: Refractory mortar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:mertelis
English translation:Refractory mortar
Entered by: Džiuginta Spalbar

14:46 Dec 2, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: mertelis
mertelis

Kas gerai ismano statyba, gal galetu padeti?
Džiuginta Spalbar
Lithuania
Refractory mortar
Explanation:
Many fireplace masons are not familiar with refractory mortar, or they confuse it with fireclay mortar.* Masonry fireboxes are usually laid in ordinary Portland cement mortar, sometimes with a little extra cement in it or perhaps with some fire-clay added to make it "fire-clay mortar".
The problem with this practice is that Portland cement can't take the heat. Oddly, Portland cement retains its strength up to fairly high temperatures but deteriorates as the temperature cools down through about 600 degrees F. Eventually all that's left of the mortar is the sand and fire-clay with no cement binder. The mortar has no strength and easily falls out of the joints - especially if they're wide joints.

Refractory mortar, on the other hand, (the premixed kind that comes in a bucket and is about consistency of drywall topping compound) uses sodium silicate as a binder which does not deteriorate with heat. In fact, like the firebrick themselves, this refractory mortar takes a ceramic set and gets even stronger when heated.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chok.finfort.com/prod-om_e.htm
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Dėkoju!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Refractory mortarJolanta Schimenti
3fireclay mortar
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fireclay mortar


Explanation:
fireclay mortar - taip nurodyta Rusų-anglų politechnikos žodyne

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Refractory mortar


Explanation:
Many fireplace masons are not familiar with refractory mortar, or they confuse it with fireclay mortar.* Masonry fireboxes are usually laid in ordinary Portland cement mortar, sometimes with a little extra cement in it or perhaps with some fire-clay added to make it "fire-clay mortar".
The problem with this practice is that Portland cement can't take the heat. Oddly, Portland cement retains its strength up to fairly high temperatures but deteriorates as the temperature cools down through about 600 degrees F. Eventually all that's left of the mortar is the sand and fire-clay with no cement binder. The mortar has no strength and easily falls out of the joints - especially if they're wide joints.

Refractory mortar, on the other hand, (the premixed kind that comes in a bucket and is about consistency of drywall topping compound) uses sodium silicate as a binder which does not deteriorate with heat. In fact, like the firebrick themselves, this refractory mortar takes a ceramic set and gets even stronger when heated.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chok.finfort.com/prod-om_e.htm

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Dėkoju!