KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mielai mamai

English translation: for mother, with pleasure


13:00 Jul 14, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Lithuanian term or phrase: mielai mamai
This phrase is woven into a small tapestry my uncle gave to me. A picture of a mother and baby (looks like mother may have a halo?) are also on tapestry.
Carolyn Fahlbeck
English translation:for mother, with pleasure
Explanation:
mamai = dative of mama = mother
miellai = with pleasure
in Lithuanian.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 13:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mielai = with pleasure
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you. I suspected the translation was something like that (since it appears that this could be a religious type tapestry) but had no idea of the language. My uncle had many chinese friends so I thought perhaps it was transliterated chinese or something!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-
Florence B
4for mother, with pleasure
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
I don't know what it means but I find this word sequence in a lithuanian text :"su *Mielai mamai 80chio proga sveikatos linki n vaikaichiu ir provaikaichiu* ir panashus. Kai pagalvoji, tai ir tau, kiek chia beliko iki *mielai mamai....* "
http://www.moteris.lt/your/svetur29.htm

so you should ask in this language pair

Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: yes, it's definitely Lithuanian!
39 mins

neutral  diana bb: Yes, it is definitely Lithuanian. And the answer selected is definitely wrong. Sorry for bothering you much too late.
1 day10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for mother, with pleasure


Explanation:
mamai = dative of mama = mother
miellai = with pleasure
in Lithuanian.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 13:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mielai = with pleasure


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/mo/Lith/lesson3.html
    Reference: http://www.lituanus.org/1994_3/94_3_02.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you. I suspected the translation was something like that (since it appears that this could be a religious type tapestry) but had no idea of the language. My uncle had many chinese friends so I thought perhaps it was transliterated chinese or something!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Apart from the spelling (mielai!) good investigation, Niko, so it says either "for/to mother, with pleasure" or perhaps simply "to (my/our/the) dear mother"
23 mins

disagree  diana bb: It makes me sad when such simple questions cannot be correctly answered. It does not mean 'to mother, with pleasure'. It means 'to (my) dear mother'. 'Mielai' is the dative of the adjective 'miela'.
22 hrs
  -> I wonder, whether this degree of sadness is justified. First, the question was initially asked in the English-monolingual section; second: are not both possible, as mielai on its own is "with pleasure"?