KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

матична евиденција

English translation: civil register, civil registry или population registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase: матична евиденција
English translation:civil register, civil registry или population registry
Entered by: Milena Čkripeska

20:23 Sep 17, 2011
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Macedonian term or phrase: матична евиденција
Закон за матична евиденција
JasminkaVT
civil register, civil registry или population registry
Explanation:
Civil registration is the system by which a government records the vital events of its citizens and residents. The resulting repository or database is called civil register or registry, or population registry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_registry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-17 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eudo-citizenship.eu/NationalDB/docs/MAC Law_Registers...

http://www.uvmk.gov.mk/
Selected response from:

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2civil register, civil registry или population registry
Milena Čkripeska
4 +1personally identifiable information; personal identification records/registry (or, information/data)
Aneta Risteska


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personally identifiable information; personal identification records/registry (or, information/data)


Explanation:
Personally identifiable information
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personally_identifiable_informa...

Personal identification records/registry
Терминот "personal identification records/registry" го најдов на СЕП (Секретаријат за Европски прашања), а најдов и нешто на интернет.
http://www.gsnmagazine.com/node/24272

Personal identification information/data
http://www.ecas-citizens.eu/content/view/344/342/
http://www.bgsu.edu/downloads/enrollment/file5618.pdf



Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Grbikj: Да, тоа е тоа, personal identification records/registry. Патем, на овој речник го има тој термин - јасна референца! http://www.sep.gov.mk/
149 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil register, civil registry или population registry


Explanation:
Civil registration is the system by which a government records the vital events of its citizens and residents. The resulting repository or database is called civil register or registry, or population registry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_registry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-17 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eudo-citizenship.eu/NationalDB/docs/MAC Law_Registers...

http://www.uvmk.gov.mk/

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Gjurova
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Фала!

agree  Bojan Grbikj
607 days