KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

зафатнинска маса

English translation: volumetric weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:зафатнинска маса
English translation:volumetric weight
Entered by: ssanndrra

11:09 Aug 30, 2010
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Macedonian term or phrase: зафатнинска маса
тестирање на сила на притисок и зафатнинска маса од бетонот..
ssanndrra
volumetric weight
Explanation:
Volumetric weight, also known as Dimensional weight is used by postal companies and other freight industries and courier services around the world to invoice for the actual space that a parcel, package or pallet takes up in a vehicle or storage area.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volumetric_weight

http://www.apparelsearch.com/Shipping_Freight/How_to_Calcula...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-04 09:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!
Selected response from:

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volumetric weight
Milena Čkripeska
4density
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
density


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volumetric weight


Explanation:
Volumetric weight, also known as Dimensional weight is used by postal companies and other freight industries and courier services around the world to invoice for the actual space that a parcel, package or pallet takes up in a vehicle or storage area.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volumetric_weight

http://www.apparelsearch.com/Shipping_Freight/How_to_Calcula...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-04 09:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
благодарам