KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

нега на бетон

English translation: tending of concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:нега на бетон
English translation:tending of concrete
Entered by: ssanndrra

11:19 Aug 30, 2010
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Macedonian term or phrase: нега на бетон
бетонот се негува во лабораторијата до денот на испитувањето
ssanndrra
tending of concrete
Explanation:
1. # Building construction, including concrete (tending, placement, removal), landscaping, mason/plasterer tending, pipe laying, decking, stripping, including final clean up of construction site.
# Heavy/highway construction, including asphalt, drilling and blasting, aggregate, pipe laying tunnel and shaft, concrete (tending, placement, removal), bridges, landscaping, and traffic control.
http://www.dwd.state.wi.us/apprenticeship/trades/constructio...

2. Handling and tending any type of salamanders and all propane, diesel, kerosene or solid (coke, coal, etc.) used for winter protection of cement and concrete work;
Tending of cement masons, lathers, and carpenters on concrete construction, including handling of reinforced steel and lumber and materials for all types of form work.
http://laborerslocal20.org/index.php?option=com_content&task...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-04 09:40:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!
Selected response from:

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tending of concrete
Milena Čkripeska
4conservation
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservation


Explanation:
of concrete

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tending of concrete


Explanation:
1. # Building construction, including concrete (tending, placement, removal), landscaping, mason/plasterer tending, pipe laying, decking, stripping, including final clean up of construction site.
# Heavy/highway construction, including asphalt, drilling and blasting, aggregate, pipe laying tunnel and shaft, concrete (tending, placement, removal), bridges, landscaping, and traffic control.
http://www.dwd.state.wi.us/apprenticeship/trades/constructio...

2. Handling and tending any type of salamanders and all propane, diesel, kerosene or solid (coke, coal, etc.) used for winter protection of cement and concrete work;
Tending of cement masons, lathers, and carpenters on concrete construction, including handling of reinforced steel and lumber and materials for all types of form work.
http://laborerslocal20.org/index.php?option=com_content&task...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-04 09:40:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
благодарам