KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

усек

English translation: (road) cut slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:усек
English translation:(road) cut slope
Entered by: ssanndrra

10:36 Nov 8, 2013
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Macedonian term or phrase: усек
Потпорниот ѕид е од камена ѕидарија во суво од десната страна на пристапниот пат со почеток на км 0+580 и завршува на км 0+645 и ја обезбедува косината на усекот на патот.
Должината на ѕидот е 65 м, а височината е од 0.8 до 1.2 м. Дебелината на ѕидот во круната е недефинирана.
ssanndrra
(road) cut slope
Explanation:
http://www.nativerevegetation.org/learn/manual/ch_3.aspx

Cut Slope (Back Slope or Cut Bank) — The artificial face or slope cut into soil or rock along the inside edge of the road.
Selected response from:

Maja_K
Germany
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut/cutting
Milena Čkripeska
4(road) cut slope
Maja_K


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(road) cut slope


Explanation:
http://www.nativerevegetation.org/learn/manual/ch_3.aspx

Cut Slope (Back Slope or Cut Bank) — The artificial face or slope cut into soil or rock along the inside edge of the road.

Maja_K
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
благодарам

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut/cutting


Explanation:
...

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 199
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам