KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Комисија за решавање на жалби од областа на пазарот на хартии од вредност

English translation: Securities Market Appellate Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:Комисија за решавање на жалби од областа на пазарот на хартии од вредност
English translation:Securities Market Appellate Committee
Entered by: Milena Čkripeska

22:32 Sep 18, 2011
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Macedonian term or phrase: Комисија за решавање на жалби од областа на пазарот на хартии од вредност
Колеги, ќе ве заполам за стокмен превод на „Комисија за решавање на жалби од областа на пазарот на хартии од вредност“ на англиски јазик. Ми задава мака! Однапред благодарам!
Gordana Petrovska Dojchinovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Securities Market Appellate Committee
Explanation:
Еве како би го стокмила јас целиот израз.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-09-20 09:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Securities market is an economic institute within which take place sale and purchase transactions of securities between subjects of economy on the base of demand and supply. Also we can say that securities market is a system of interconnection between all participants (professional and nonprofessional) that provides effective conditions: to buy and sell securities,
to attract new capital by means of issuance new security (securitization of debt),
to transfer real asset into financial asset,
to invest money for short or long term periods with the aim of deriving profit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Securities_market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-09-20 09:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levels of securities market

[edit]Primary market
The primary market is that part of the capital markets that deals with the issue of new securities. Companies, governments or public sector institutions can obtain funding through the sale of a new stock or bond issue. This is typically done through a syndicate of securities dealers. The process of selling new issues to investors is called underwriting. In the case of a new stock issue, this sale is an initial public offering (IPO). Dealers earn a commission that is built into the price of the security offering, though it can be found in the prospectus. Primary markets creates long term instruments through which corporate entities borrow from capital market.
Features of primary markets are:
This is the market for new long term equity capital. The primary market is the market where the securities are sold for the first time. Therefore it is also called the new issue market (NIM).
In a primary issue, the securities are issued by the company directly to investors.
The company receives the money and issues new security certificates to the investors.
Primary issues are used by companies for the purpose of setting up new business or for expanding or modernizing the existing business.
The primary market performs the crucial function of facilitating capital formation in the economy.
The new issue market does not include certain other sources of new long term external finance, such as loans from financial institutions. Borrowers in the new issue market may be raising capital for converting private capital into public capital; this is known as "going public."
The financial assets sold can only be redeemed by the original holder.
Methods of issuing securities in the primary market are:
Initial public offering;
Rights issue (for existing companies);
Preferential issue.
[edit]Secondary Market
The secondary market, also known as the aftermarket, is the financial market where previously issued securities and financial instruments such as stock, bonds, options, and futures are bought and sold. The term "secondary market" is also used to refer to the market for any used goods or assets, or an alternative use for an existing product or asset where the customer base is the second market (for example, corn has been traditionally used primarily for food production and feedstock, but a "second" or "third" market has developed for use in ethanol production). Stock exchange and over the counter markets.
With primary issuances of securities or financial instruments, or the primary market, investors purchase these securities directly from issuers such as corporations issuing shares in an IPO or private placement, or directly from the federal government in the case of treasuries. After the initial issuance, investors can purchase from other investors in the secondary market.
The secondary market for a variety of assets can vary from loans to stocks, from fragmented to centralized, and from illiquid to very liquid. The major stock exchanges are the most visible example of liquid secondary markets - in this case, for stocks of publicly traded companies. Exchanges such as the New York Stock Exchange, Nasdaq and the American Stock Exchange provide a centralized, liquid secondary market for the investors who own stocks that trade on those exchanges. Most bonds and structured products trade “over the counter,” or by phoning the bond desk of one’s broker-dealer. Loans sometimes trade online using a Loan Exchange.
[edit]Over-the-counter market
Over-the-counter (OTC) or off-exchange trading is to trade financial instruments such as stocks, bonds, commodities or derivatives directly between two parties. It is contrasted with exchange trading, which occurs via facilities constructed for the purpose of trading (i.e., exchanges), such as futures exchanges or stock exchanges. In the U.S., over-the-counter trading in stock is carried out by market makers that make markets in OTCBB and Pink Sheets securities using inter-dealer quotation services such as Pink Quote (operated by Pink OTC Markets) and the OTC Bulletin Board (OTCBB). OTC stocks are not usually listed nor traded on any stock exchanges, though exchange listed stocks can be traded OTC on the third market. Although stocks quoted on the OTCBB must comply with United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) reporting requirements, other OTC stocks, such as those stocks categorized as Pink Sheets securities, have no reporting requirements, while those stocks categorized as OTCQX have met alternative disclosure guidelines through Pink OTC Markets. An over-the-counter contract is a bilateral contract in which two parties agree on how a particular trade or agreement is to be settled in the future. It is usually from an investment bank to its clients directly. Forwards and swaps are prime examples of such contracts. It is mostly done via the computer or the telephone. For derivatives, these agreements are usually governed by an International Swaps and Derivatives Association agreement.
This segment of the OTC market is occasionally referred to as the "Fourth Market."
The NYMEX has created a clearing mechanism for a slate of commonly traded OTC energy derivatives which allows counterparties of many bilateral OTC transactions to mutually agree to transfer the trade to ClearPort, the exchange's clearing house, thus eliminating credit and performance risk of the initial OTC transaction counterparts.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Securities_market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-23 09:20:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!
Selected response from:

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Фала, Милена! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Securities Market Appellate Committee
Milena Čkripeska
5Stock Exchange Appeals CommitteeVladimir Ognjanovski


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stock Exchange Appeals Committee


Explanation:
Пазар за хартии од вредност се вика Stock Exchange
Комисија за жалби се вика Appeals Committee

Vladimir Ognjanovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Фала, Владимир!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milena Čkripeska: Stock exchange е берза, a Securities market e пазар за хартии од вредност. Видете го објаснувањето кај мене. Stock exchange е дел од secondary market.
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Securities Market Appellate Committee


Explanation:
Еве како би го стокмила јас целиот израз.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-09-20 09:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Securities market is an economic institute within which take place sale and purchase transactions of securities between subjects of economy on the base of demand and supply. Also we can say that securities market is a system of interconnection between all participants (professional and nonprofessional) that provides effective conditions: to buy and sell securities,
to attract new capital by means of issuance new security (securitization of debt),
to transfer real asset into financial asset,
to invest money for short or long term periods with the aim of deriving profit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Securities_market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-09-20 09:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levels of securities market

[edit]Primary market
The primary market is that part of the capital markets that deals with the issue of new securities. Companies, governments or public sector institutions can obtain funding through the sale of a new stock or bond issue. This is typically done through a syndicate of securities dealers. The process of selling new issues to investors is called underwriting. In the case of a new stock issue, this sale is an initial public offering (IPO). Dealers earn a commission that is built into the price of the security offering, though it can be found in the prospectus. Primary markets creates long term instruments through which corporate entities borrow from capital market.
Features of primary markets are:
This is the market for new long term equity capital. The primary market is the market where the securities are sold for the first time. Therefore it is also called the new issue market (NIM).
In a primary issue, the securities are issued by the company directly to investors.
The company receives the money and issues new security certificates to the investors.
Primary issues are used by companies for the purpose of setting up new business or for expanding or modernizing the existing business.
The primary market performs the crucial function of facilitating capital formation in the economy.
The new issue market does not include certain other sources of new long term external finance, such as loans from financial institutions. Borrowers in the new issue market may be raising capital for converting private capital into public capital; this is known as "going public."
The financial assets sold can only be redeemed by the original holder.
Methods of issuing securities in the primary market are:
Initial public offering;
Rights issue (for existing companies);
Preferential issue.
[edit]Secondary Market
The secondary market, also known as the aftermarket, is the financial market where previously issued securities and financial instruments such as stock, bonds, options, and futures are bought and sold. The term "secondary market" is also used to refer to the market for any used goods or assets, or an alternative use for an existing product or asset where the customer base is the second market (for example, corn has been traditionally used primarily for food production and feedstock, but a "second" or "third" market has developed for use in ethanol production). Stock exchange and over the counter markets.
With primary issuances of securities or financial instruments, or the primary market, investors purchase these securities directly from issuers such as corporations issuing shares in an IPO or private placement, or directly from the federal government in the case of treasuries. After the initial issuance, investors can purchase from other investors in the secondary market.
The secondary market for a variety of assets can vary from loans to stocks, from fragmented to centralized, and from illiquid to very liquid. The major stock exchanges are the most visible example of liquid secondary markets - in this case, for stocks of publicly traded companies. Exchanges such as the New York Stock Exchange, Nasdaq and the American Stock Exchange provide a centralized, liquid secondary market for the investors who own stocks that trade on those exchanges. Most bonds and structured products trade “over the counter,” or by phoning the bond desk of one’s broker-dealer. Loans sometimes trade online using a Loan Exchange.
[edit]Over-the-counter market
Over-the-counter (OTC) or off-exchange trading is to trade financial instruments such as stocks, bonds, commodities or derivatives directly between two parties. It is contrasted with exchange trading, which occurs via facilities constructed for the purpose of trading (i.e., exchanges), such as futures exchanges or stock exchanges. In the U.S., over-the-counter trading in stock is carried out by market makers that make markets in OTCBB and Pink Sheets securities using inter-dealer quotation services such as Pink Quote (operated by Pink OTC Markets) and the OTC Bulletin Board (OTCBB). OTC stocks are not usually listed nor traded on any stock exchanges, though exchange listed stocks can be traded OTC on the third market. Although stocks quoted on the OTCBB must comply with United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) reporting requirements, other OTC stocks, such as those stocks categorized as Pink Sheets securities, have no reporting requirements, while those stocks categorized as OTCQX have met alternative disclosure guidelines through Pink OTC Markets. An over-the-counter contract is a bilateral contract in which two parties agree on how a particular trade or agreement is to be settled in the future. It is usually from an investment bank to its clients directly. Forwards and swaps are prime examples of such contracts. It is mostly done via the computer or the telephone. For derivatives, these agreements are usually governed by an International Swaps and Derivatives Association agreement.
This segment of the OTC market is occasionally referred to as the "Fourth Market."
The NYMEX has created a clearing mechanism for a slate of commonly traded OTC energy derivatives which allows counterparties of many bilateral OTC transactions to mutually agree to transfer the trade to ClearPort, the exchange's clearing house, thus eliminating credit and performance risk of the initial OTC transaction counterparts.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Securities_market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-23 09:20:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Фала, Милена! :)