KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Law (general)

материјално право

English translation: substantive law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:материјално право
English translation:substantive law
Entered by: Milena Čkripeska

10:38 Sep 16, 2011
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Macedonian term or phrase: материјално право
Жалбата е поднесена поради повреди на Законот за општа административна постапка и погрешна применана материјалното право.
Gordana Petrovska Dojchinovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
substantive law
Explanation:
The part of the law that creates, defines, and regulates rights, including, for example, the law of contracts, torts, wills, and real property; the essential substance of rights under law.

Substantive law and procedural law are the two main categories within the law. Substantive law refers to the body of rules that determine the rights and obligations of individuals and collective bodies. Procedural law is the body of legal rules that govern the process for determining the rights of parties.

Substantive law refers to all categories of public and private law, including the law of contracts, real property, torts, and Criminal Law. For example, criminal law defines certain behavior as illegal and lists the elements the government must prove to convict a person of a crime. In contrast, the rights of an accused person that are guaranteed by the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution are part of a body of criminal procedural law.

Selected response from:

Sashenka Ljuben
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2substantive law
Sashenka Ljuben
3property rights
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substantive law


Explanation:
The part of the law that creates, defines, and regulates rights, including, for example, the law of contracts, torts, wills, and real property; the essential substance of rights under law.

Substantive law and procedural law are the two main categories within the law. Substantive law refers to the body of rules that determine the rights and obligations of individuals and collective bodies. Procedural law is the body of legal rules that govern the process for determining the rights of parties.

Substantive law refers to all categories of public and private law, including the law of contracts, real property, torts, and Criminal Law. For example, criminal law defines certain behavior as illegal and lists the elements the government must prove to convict a person of a crime. In contrast, the rights of an accused person that are guaranteed by the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution are part of a body of criminal procedural law.




    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Substantive+La...
Sashenka Ljuben
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарам, Сашенка! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Kacarski-Kimova
8 mins

agree  Milena Čkripeska
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property rights


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/dictionary/#axzz1WykumRUM
Definition of Property Rights on Investopedia - Laws created by governments in regards to how individuals can control, benefit from and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-16 10:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law on Copyright and Related Right na angliski i makedonski
www.mlrc.org.mk/law/l023.htm
Ograni~uvawa na materijalnoto pravo (~l. 28) 8 ... Limitation of Economic Rights (art. 28). ...... Economic rights shall protect the property interests of the author

Vaddy Peters
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарам! :)