KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Law (general)

со право на глас

English translation: voting shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:со право на глас
English translation:voting shares
Entered by: Milena Čkripeska

11:28 Sep 16, 2011
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Macedonian term or phrase: со право на глас
хххх акции со право на глас.
Gordana Petrovska Dojchinovska
Macedonia (FYROM)
voting shares
Explanation:
A voting share (also called common stock or an ordinary share) is a share of stock giving the stockholder the right to vote on matters of corporate policy and the composition of the members of the board of directors.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voting_share

What Does Voting Shares Mean?
Shares that give the stockholder the right to vote on matters of corporate policy making as well as who will compose the members of the board of directors.
Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingshares.asp#ixzz1Y7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-09-17 16:51:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!
Selected response from:

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voting shares
Milena Čkripeska
4voting share/stock
Sanja Gjurova


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voting share/stock


Explanation:
самите зборови објаснуваат, акции кои на акционерот му даваат право да гласааат во корпорацијата, спореди со common или ordinary shares/stock (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_stock), но најсигурно ти е voting share


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingshares.asp#axzz1Y7...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voting_share
Sanja Gjurova
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Фала, Сања! :)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voting shares


Explanation:
A voting share (also called common stock or an ordinary share) is a share of stock giving the stockholder the right to vote on matters of corporate policy and the composition of the members of the board of directors.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voting_share

What Does Voting Shares Mean?
Shares that give the stockholder the right to vote on matters of corporate policy making as well as who will compose the members of the board of directors.
Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingshares.asp#ixzz1Y7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-09-17 16:51:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Фала, Милена! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Kacarski-Kimova
1 min
  -> Фала!

agree  Sanja Gjurova
42 mins
  -> Фала!