KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Medical (general)

отстранување на страно тело

English translation: foreign body


18:30 Dec 10, 2010
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
Macedonian term or phrase: отстранување на страно тело
опрема за отстранување на страно тело од око - проблем ми е како да го преведам „страно тело“
Sashenka Ljuben
Macedonia (FYROM)
English translation:foreign body
Explanation:
Airborne particles can lodge in the eyes of people at any age. These foreign bodies often result in allergies which are either temporary or even turn into a chronic allergy. This is especially evident in the case of dust particles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-15 08:17:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, glad I helped :-)
Selected response from:

Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3foreign body
Aneta Risteska
5foreign substance
Mitko Jovanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign substance


Explanation:
или: Removal of foreign body

Mitko Jovanov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign body


Explanation:
Airborne particles can lodge in the eyes of people at any age. These foreign bodies often result in allergies which are either temporary or even turn into a chronic allergy. This is especially evident in the case of dust particles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-15 08:17:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, glad I helped :-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_body
Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Čkripeska
49 mins
  -> Благодарам.

agree  Emilija Ivanovska
2 hrs
  -> Благодарам.

agree  Bojan Grbikj: Da! Foreign body e! Pozdrav
409 days