KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Other

Malku sum tazna zosto ne te slusnav,a tolku mnogu

English translation: I'm a bit sad because I didn't hear (from) you, and how I wished to...


00:29 Aug 24, 2002
Macedonian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Macedonian term or phrase: Malku sum tazna zosto ne te slusnav,a tolku mnogu
it was in a letter given to me from someone close. THis is the whole paragraph:

Malku sum tazna zosto ne te slusnav,a tolku mnogu
posakuvav...sega si mislam na tebe,i kolku mnogu mi
nedostasuvas,tolku mnogu bi sakala da si poblisku za
da mozam da te gushnam i baknam...Ay,ti si
najslatko bonbonce,i moe soncence:)

please help me so I can know what all this paragraph says, until I know what all this is she won't tell me anything else...
ansatsusha
English translation:I'm a bit sad because I didn't hear (from) you, and how I wished to...
Explanation:
...Now I think of you, and how much I miss you, I would want you closer, so I could hug you and kiss you... Ay, you're the sweetest candy, and my little sun :)

"slusnav" is somewhat ambiguous, it denotes either a telephone call which the person didn't make (didn't get to the phone?), or a call that wasn't heard, but it's probably a phone call.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Zafirovski
Grading comment
excellelnt translation! you helped me a lot. Zdravos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I'm a bit sad because I didn't hear (from) you, and how I wished to...Aleksandar Zafirovski
2I am a bit sad because I did not listen to you...
Seadeta Osmani


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I am a bit sad because I did not listen to you...


Explanation:
I am a bit sad because I did not listen to you, and I loved so much... Now I think of you, and how much I miss you, I would love to have you near to hold you and kiss you... Oh you are my sweetheart, and my sun:)

That's it. Hope your hear is ready to love this person back. Good luck!

Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm a bit sad because I didn't hear (from) you, and how I wished to...


Explanation:
...Now I think of you, and how much I miss you, I would want you closer, so I could hug you and kiss you... Ay, you're the sweetest candy, and my little sun :)

"slusnav" is somewhat ambiguous, it denotes either a telephone call which the person didn't make (didn't get to the phone?), or a call that wasn't heard, but it's probably a phone call.

Aleksandar Zafirovski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
excellelnt translation! you helped me a lot. Zdravos :)