KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Tech/Engineering

hidrogenizat

English translation: distillate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:hidrogenizat
English translation:distillate
Entered by: Natalie

09:01 Oct 3, 2001
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Macedonian term or phrase: hidrogenizat
an 'intermediate product' in an oil refinery. The main products are primary gasoline and naphtha, the 'hidrogenizat' are a series of items produced in much smaller quantities at different densities. Distillates? Hydrocarbons?
xxxtramont
distillates
Explanation:
either fractions or distillates is acceptable. These products are a result of a process called fractional distillation. They are rich in hydrocarbons, which provides them with energy value.
Selected response from:

Natasha Crvenkoska
Grading comment
Thank you - and thanks for the reference to How Stuff Works.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distillatesNatasha Crvenkoska
4hydrogenized (by-)products
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrogenized (by-)products


Explanation:
First Direct Chemical Analysis of Interstellar Dust, by ...
... of those polymers; their main constituents, however, are more or less reduced (hydrogenized)homocyclic aromates which may be also bound together via oxygen ...



    Reference: http://www.panspermia.org/kissel.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
The asker has declined this answer

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distillates


Explanation:
either fractions or distillates is acceptable. These products are a result of a process called fractional distillation. They are rich in hydrocarbons, which provides them with energy value.


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/oil-refining6.htm
Natasha Crvenkoska
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - and thanks for the reference to How Stuff Works.com