PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Perkongsian utama

English translation: Main partner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Perkongsian utama
English translation:Main partner
Entered by: albertdeng

09:21 Dec 11, 2008
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Malay term or phrase: Perkongsian utama
On a business register:

Jawatan: Perkongsian utama
albertdeng
New Zealand
Main partner
Explanation:
Though the word "perkongsian" means partnership, the phrase does not denote a main partnership from other partnerships but a main partner in a partnership on a business register.
Selected response from:

vela
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Main partnership
Hisyam Muhammad
5Main partner
vela


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Main partnership


Explanation:
Two or more persons form partnership in certain thing.

Hisyam Muhammad
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
48 mins

agree  yam2u
6 hrs

agree  Nordianah Ahmad
19 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main partner


Explanation:
Though the word "perkongsian" means partnership, the phrase does not denote a main partnership from other partnerships but a main partner in a partnership on a business register.

vela
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search