Kedai persolekan dan salun

English translation: Beauty and hair salon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Kedai persolekan dan salun
English translation:Beauty and hair salon
Entered by: albertdeng

09:45 Dec 11, 2008
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Malay term or phrase: Kedai persolekan dan salun
On a business register.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Beauty and hair salon
Explanation:
I have a feeling salun there stands for something else other than beauty salon, especially in view of "dan" there. Probably hair salon
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Beauty and hair salon
Bashir Basalamah
4 +1Beauty (and make-up) salon
Ramona Ali
3Cosmetic Store and (Beauty) Salon
Jacqueline How


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beauty (and make-up) salon


Explanation:
I think "make-up" is redundant actually

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil: yes, 'beauty salon' only
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cosmetic Store and (Beauty) Salon


Explanation:
Direct Translation

Jacqueline How
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beauty and hair salon


Explanation:
I have a feeling salun there stands for something else other than beauty salon, especially in view of "dan" there. Probably hair salon

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  definitions: I'd go with this too-- context!
46 mins

agree  yam2u
5 hrs

agree  Nordianah Ahmad
18 hrs

agree  manja75
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search