Dibubarkan

English translation: Annulled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Dibubarkan
English translation:Annulled
Entered by: peiling

10:16 Jun 19, 2012
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Malay term or phrase: Dibubarkan
Dear Colleagues,

I am translating a Marriage Register Extract, in which the above term appears as follows:
Perceraian (= Divorce)
Catatan: Dibubarkan

Thanks so much for your help in advance ..
Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Annulled
Explanation:
It probably refers to the marriage (rather than the divorce).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-06-19 10:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it does.
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Annulled
peiling
4dismissed, dissolved, liquidate
Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Annulled


Explanation:
It probably refers to the marriage (rather than the divorce).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-06-19 10:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it does.

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much but the word Perceraian means Divorce right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim: Yes, divorce is perceraian.
20 mins

agree  yam2u
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissed, dissolved, liquidate


Explanation:
You can use dismissed or dissolved or liquidate. Liquidate can be used for a company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-06-19 11:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is correct:

Divorce Note: Marriage was annulled
No of Petition for Divorce
Date of Divorce
Place of Divorce

Example sentence(s):
  • The organization is dissolved in conjunction of the unfortunate event...
Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: so how can it be translated after you see the term divorce Divorce Note: Marriage was annulled No of Petition for Divorce Date of Divorce Place of Divorce

Asker: Perceraian Catatan: Dibubarkan No. Petisyen Tarikh Perceraian Tempat Perceraian So is the following translation correct: Divorce Note: Divorce has taken effect No. of application for divorce: date of divorce: place of divorce Thanks so much for your help in advance ..





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search