sakit tua

English translation: old age

12:17 Aug 24, 2016
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Malay term or phrase: sakit tua
Dear translators,

We have a death certificate, where on ''causes of death'' it says: sakit tua

causes of death: sakit tua

I would be grateful if you can advice what would be the best translation for ''sakit tua''

Many thanks,
lingohorizon
United Kingdom
English translation:old age
Explanation:
The official translation for "sakit tua" in a Malaysian government portal is "old age": https://www.statistics.gov.my/portaL_@Old/download_Populatio... (page 2, middle column)

Another source: https://www.allianz.com.my/documents/20719/125768/31_Death C...
Selected response from:

MY Lim
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2old age
MY Lim
3natural causes
yam2u


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural causes


Explanation:

That is what I would use myself.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old age


Explanation:
The official translation for "sakit tua" in a Malaysian government portal is "old age": https://www.statistics.gov.my/portaL_@Old/download_Populatio... (page 2, middle column)

Another source: https://www.allianz.com.my/documents/20719/125768/31_Death C...

MY Lim
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nor Afizah Thalhan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohd Hamzah
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search