mengenali diri

English translation: identify

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:mengenali diri
English translation:identify
Entered by: satubahasa

07:48 Apr 20, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / computer
Malay term or phrase: mengenali diri
mengenali diri
shaima
identify
Explanation:
or "identify yourself" depends on the context
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1know oneself; be self-aware
yam2u
4get to know a person
Deela
4identify
satubahasa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identify


Explanation:
or "identify yourself" depends on the context

satubahasa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get to know a person


Explanation:

'Get to know' can be used for both objects, 'oneself' or 'another' person. There are other options if the object is specified in more detail

Deela
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know oneself; be self-aware


Explanation:
contoh: "Mengenali diri bererti menyedari kekuatan dan kelemahan sendiri." (Knowing oneself means being aware of one's strengths and weaknesses / Being aware of oneself means knowing ones' strengths and weaknesses.)

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search