tarikh milik tapak

English translation: site possession date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:tarikh milik tapak
English translation:site possession date
Entered by: Naim Jalil

01:46 Aug 25, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Malay term or phrase: tarikh milik tapak
Is there a convenient standard term for this in English?
Richard L. Weiss
United States
site possession date
Explanation:
the date when a contractor can start work at site
Selected response from:

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5site handover date
ivo abdman
5site possession date
Naim Jalil
4possession of site (date/s)
melayujati
3date of land/lot ownership
Seang Chong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date of land/lot ownership


Explanation:
my suggestion

Seang Chong
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site possession date


Explanation:
the date when a contractor can start work at site

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site handover date


Explanation:
More common term for tarikh milik tapak in contract document

DOC] ATDP_SI_000004 - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: Microsoft Word - Versi HTML
On award of contract and prior to the Site Handover date, arranges for the official appointment of the Contractor by the Client and for the signing of the ...
www.anglotechnical.co.za/ATDP_SI_000004.DOC - Mirip

Resume - Quality Assurance Management ▪ Team Building and ... - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Site handover date. 8 October 2007. Completion date. 12 April 2009. Contract amount. R 4 913 000.00. OGO MUNICIPALITY CONFERENCE CENTRE. ...
www.miscojobs.com/employers/resumes/L_3/rsm_81253.htm - Mirip

[PDF] Ref : ETWB(PA) 4/5/0 Group : 12 17 October 2003 Environment ... - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tampilan
CWC and include them in the Schedule of Anticipated Site Handover Date (the ... The Site Handover Date (SHD) refers to the date on which the site can be ...
www.devb-wb.gov.hk/UtilManager/tc/C-2003-27-0-1.pdf - Mirip

[DOC] Works Control System Upgrade Project - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: Microsoft Word - Versi HTML
15 Jul 2008 ... Site Handover Date Actual Indicator. Tender Date Actual Indicator. Time Charge Service Indicator. Type of Service Code, WK04PE ...
wcs.kznworks.gov.za/viewDocuments.aspx?file...doc - Mirip

[DOC] Works Control System Upgrade Project - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: Microsoft Word - Versi HTML
Site Handover Date - Projected. Site Handover Date - Actual. Projected Contractual First Delivery Date. Projected Contractual First Delivery Extension Date ...
wcs.kznworks.gov.za/viewDocuments.aspx?file...doc - Mirip

Tampilkan hasil lainnya dari wcs.kznworks.gov.za
[PDF] King Abdulaziz International Airport Airfield Facilities Upgrade ... - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi HTML
The initial overall project duration was 36 months starting from site handover date. The original sequence of work was as follows: ...
www.almabani.com.sa/.../2007/KAIA_Project_Newsletter_Dec_07... - Mirip

[PDF] ESSAGE - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tampilan
To issue a Site Handover Date Schedule for. 2000 for all new public works projects that require land acquisition. To scrutinise PPFS reports in respect of ...
www.policyaddress.gov.hk/pa99/english/epo/eworks.pdf - Mirip
[PDF] AGREEMENT & PROTOCOL CONTRACTORS (Principal Building Contractor ... - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi HTML
anticipated site handover date, to compare and verify the approved building plans with SFLHOA records. ..... working days prior to the site handover date). ...
www.stfrancislinks.co.za/.../SFL004 Contractors Protocol 03... - Mirip
Details of the Contract - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Site handover date: 16 Aug. 2007. Employer: Ports & Marine Organization (PMO) / Tech. & Eng. Affairs – Executive Management of the Project ...
www.4bahar-dp.com/e-3.asp - Tembolok - Mirip
[PDF] Elizabeth Road Area redevelopment Scheme - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tampilan
order to meet the site handover date. 08-Elizabeth Road Redevelopment. Page 3 of 27 ...... achieve vacant possession prior to the site handover date.” ...
www.cannockchasedc.gov.uk/.../08-Elizabeth_Road_Redevelopme... - Mirip



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession of site (date/s)


Explanation:
Normal construction contracts and construction terms use "possession of site" to mean the date the contractor takes over the site to start work. The Malay term includes "tarikh" which means "date" but the English term denotes date of possession of site. There may be many possession of site dates depending on the project

melayujati
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search