senggugut

English translation: menstrual cramps

08:14 Jul 9, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Malay term or phrase: senggugut
membantu dalam senggugut
OMSAIRAM
English translation:menstrual cramps
Explanation:
cramps experienced usually before the onset of menstruation.
Selected response from:

Norizah Rosni
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3menstrual cramps
Norizah Rosni
5 +2period pain
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
period pain


Explanation:
This is just a straightforward translation.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil
1 hr

agree  hanim: this translation is more widely used
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menstrual cramps


Explanation:
cramps experienced usually before the onset of menstruation.

Norizah Rosni
Singapore
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashir Basalamah: I'd combine the two and say: menstrual pain
2 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar: I agree with 'menstrual pain' too
2 hrs

agree  angel88: same here. "menstrual" pain is more precise than "period" pain.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search