kulim

English translation: Kulim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:kulim
English translation:Kulim
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

07:18 Aug 21, 2009
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / questionnaire response
Malay term or phrase: kulim
Context: "syarikat ini memuaskan tapi jauh untuk saya penang ke kulim".

Can someone tell me whether this is a place name or the abbreviation of a place name or what.

Thanks.
Archipelago (X)
kulim
Explanation:
Kulim is a town in the state of Kedah, Malaysia

from the statement given, translated it says 'the company is good but quite a distance for me to travel from the state of penang to kulim'

Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kulim
Shakirah Md Zain
4 +2kulim
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kulim


Explanation:
Kulim is a town in the state of Kedah, Malaysia

from the statement given, translated it says 'the company is good but quite a distance for me to travel from the state of penang to kulim'



Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your prompt response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel88: yes, Kulim is name of a town in Kedah state. Penang is another state :)
5 hrs

agree  Naim Jalil
3 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kulim


Explanation:
Kulim is the name of a place, just a little north of Penang

Shakirah Md Zain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search