duk

English translation: idling / loafing / wasting time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:duk melepak / duduk melepak
English translation:idling / loafing / wasting time
Entered by: yam2u

17:09 Mar 18, 2016
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Malay term or phrase: duk
tapi duk melepak kat bilik inyerview part of a very colloquial and slang complaint about a colleague
Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
idling. loafing
Explanation:

duk melepak is colloquialism for duduk melepak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-03-18 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addition:

tapi duk melepak kat bilik inyerview = but loafing in the interview room
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1idling. loafing
yam2u
4duduk melepak
Iqbal Mirza


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duk melepak
idling. loafing


Explanation:

duk melepak is colloquialism for duduk melepak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-03-18 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addition:

tapi duk melepak kat bilik inyerview = but loafing in the interview room

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Muhammad Rushdi.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duduk melepak


Explanation:
but having a relaxing time inside interview room

Iqbal Mirza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search