tetibe

English translation: out of the blue / suddenly / all of a sudden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:tetibe (tiba-tiba)
English translation:out of the blue / suddenly / all of a sudden
Entered by: yam2u

18:53 Mar 18, 2016
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Management
Malay term or phrase: tetibe
skrg ni tetibe nak risau pasal sales - in an employee complaint about management
Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
suddenly / all of a sudden
Explanation:

It is colloquialism for tiba-tiba. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-18 21:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addition:

skrg ni tetibe nak risau pasal sales = now, out of the blue, worrying about sales
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suddenly / all of a sudden
yam2u
5tetibe
Iqbal Mirza


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suddenly / all of a sudden


Explanation:

It is colloquialism for tiba-tiba. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-18 21:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addition:

skrg ni tetibe nak risau pasal sales = now, out of the blue, worrying about sales

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashir Basalamah
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Bash.

agree  Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim: tetibe is a non-formal word.
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Muhammad Rushdi.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skrg ni tetibe nak risau pasal sales - in an employee complaint about management
tetibe


Explanation:
Suddenly, right now why concern about sales

Iqbal Mirza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search