perah-merah

English translation: petrissage (therapy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:perah-merah
English translation:petrissage (therapy)
Entered by: yam2u

09:37 Dec 3, 2008
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Malay term or phrase: perah-merah
rawatan perah-merah - related to Physiotherapy Treatment
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
petrissage (therapy)
Explanation:
my guess.

one of the types of massages in physiotherapy treatment is know as "Petrissage".

Petrissage - this is used to help reduce swelling following injury, mobilise scar tissue, reduce muscle spasm and help circulation.

There are 4 types of these pressure techniques:

Kneading - muscles and superficial tissues are compressed, squeezed and relaxed. The hands move rhythmically in a circular way.

Picking up - muscles are lifted and squeezed in one or two hands.

Wringing - lifting, squeezing and wringing of muscles.

Skin rolling - two hands are used to hold and roll skin between fingers.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
thks may, naim and mona. I think the proper source word to use in Malay should not have been 'perah-merah', but 'urut' or something similar as it might confuse readers otherwise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petrissage (therapy)
yam2u
1infra-red treatment
Naim Jalil


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrissage (therapy)


Explanation:
my guess.

one of the types of massages in physiotherapy treatment is know as "Petrissage".

Petrissage - this is used to help reduce swelling following injury, mobilise scar tissue, reduce muscle spasm and help circulation.

There are 4 types of these pressure techniques:

Kneading - muscles and superficial tissues are compressed, squeezed and relaxed. The hands move rhythmically in a circular way.

Picking up - muscles are lifted and squeezed in one or two hands.

Wringing - lifting, squeezing and wringing of muscles.

Skin rolling - two hands are used to hold and roll skin between fingers.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thks may, naim and mona. I think the proper source word to use in Malay should not have been 'perah-merah', but 'urut' or something similar as it might confuse readers otherwise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: tho "perah" sounds like "wringing" only?
9 hrs
  -> it's actually kneading & squeezing, i think. like our picit i guess.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
infra-red treatment


Explanation:
kalau tengok laman web KKesihatan http://www.moh.gov.my/opencms/opencms/moh/jadual_c.html, rawatan perah-merah ni disekalikan dengan rawatan haba dan rawatan gelombang yang lain. Tapi kena tanya physiotherapist di Hospital Kerajaan lah kalau mahu kepastian.

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search