Triogenologi & Sitogenetik

English translation: Theriogenology & Cytogenetic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Triogenologi & Sitogenetik
English translation:Theriogenology & Cytogenetic
Entered by: melayujati

05:14 Oct 27, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medical
Malay term or phrase: Triogenologi & Sitogenetik
Unit Triogenologi & Sitogenetik
nurul
Theriogenology & Cytogenetic
Explanation:
Theriogenology & Cytogenetic
(This answer is similar to the one posted on "sitogenetik")

Theriogenology - The study of reproduction in animals, especially domestic animals; includes the study of obstetrics and genital diseases in male and female animals, as well as the physiology of animal reproduction.

Cytogenetic - The branch of biology that deals with heredity and the cellular components, particularly chromosomes, associated with heredity.

Meanings obtained from medical glossaries.
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Theriogenology & Cytogenetics
PDelima
3 +2Theriogenology & Cytogenetic
melayujati


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Theriogenology & Cytogenetic


Explanation:
Theriogenology & Cytogenetic
(This answer is similar to the one posted on "sitogenetik")

Theriogenology - The study of reproduction in animals, especially domestic animals; includes the study of obstetrics and genital diseases in male and female animals, as well as the physiology of animal reproduction.

Cytogenetic - The branch of biology that deals with heredity and the cellular components, particularly chromosomes, associated with heredity.

Meanings obtained from medical glossaries.


melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: myj, could you check your medical glossaries again, the field is called 'cytogenetics' - at least that's what all my refs shows.
11 hrs
  -> True. Thanks.

agree  PDelima: agree with yam2u
18 hrs

agree  AAAS
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theriogenology & Cytogenetics


Explanation:
Theriogenology & cytogenetics units

Theriogenology: a branch of veterinary science that correlates with reproduction and its all aspects

Cytogenetics: the science correlating cytology and genetics as they relate to the behaviour of chromosomes and genes in cells with regard to heredity and variation.


    Dorland's Medical Dictionary
PDelima
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search