Sitogenetik

English translation: cytogenetic (s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Sitogenetik
English translation:cytogenetic (s)
Entered by: melayujati

05:15 Oct 27, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medical
Malay term or phrase: Sitogenetik
Unit Triogenologi & Sitogenetik
nurul
cytogenetic (s)
Explanation:
Theriogenology & Cytogenetic Unit

Theriogenology - The study of reproduction in animals, especially domestic animals; includes the study of obstetrics and genital diseases in male and female animals, as well as the physiology of animal reproduction.

Cytogenetic - The branch of biology that deals with heredity and the cellular components, particularly chromosomes, associated with heredity.

Meanings obtained from medical glossaries.
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cytogenetic (s)
melayujati
5cytogenetic
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cytogenetic (s)


Explanation:
Theriogenology & Cytogenetic Unit

Theriogenology - The study of reproduction in animals, especially domestic animals; includes the study of obstetrics and genital diseases in male and female animals, as well as the physiology of animal reproduction.

Cytogenetic - The branch of biology that deals with heredity and the cellular components, particularly chromosomes, associated with heredity.

Meanings obtained from medical glossaries.


melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Yes with an ess
1 hr

agree  yam2u: agree with nyamuk, the study = cytogenetics [n]; but if word is used as a modifier [as adj here] for unit, then 'cytogenetic unit' is ok, but if part of compound noun, the 's' stays.
11 hrs

agree  PDelima: agree with nyamuk
18 hrs

agree  AAAS
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cytogenetic


Explanation:
sitogenetik - cytogenetic

Ref: Istilah Veterinar & Daftar Istilah MABBIM - DBP

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: it's 'cytogenetics' [or as nyamuk wrote "...with an ess". :)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search