fibrilasi atrial

English translation: atrial fibrillation

03:10 Nov 4, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical/scientific terms
Malay term or phrase: fibrilasi atrial
salah satu dari faktor risiko kematian adalah fibrilasi atrial (2%).
marzie
English translation:atrial fibrillation
Explanation:
Itulah: "atrial fibrillation" itu adalah aritmia jantung karena gangguan penyebaran rangsang melalui otot-otot serambi jantung.
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atrial fibrillation
Mark Oliver
4atrial fibrillation
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
Good luck, Marzie

Elena

From our publications:

Sgarbossa EB. Recurrent atrial fibrillation. Am Heart J. 1996 Jun;131(6):1233-4.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=8644612


Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD, Simmons TW, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Trohman RG. Chronic **atrial fibrillation** and stroke in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. Relevance of clinical characteristics and pacing modalities. Circulation. 1993 Sep;88(3):1045-53.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Abstract&list_uids=8353866

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
Itulah: "atrial fibrillation" itu adalah aritmia jantung karena gangguan penyebaran rangsang melalui otot-otot serambi jantung.


    Kamus Kedokteran (oleh Ahmad Ramali & Pamoentjak)
Mark Oliver
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search