bayi mati dalam kandungan

English translation: still born baby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:bayi mati dalam kandungan
English translation:still born baby
Entered by: hanim

01:24 Dec 17, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Malay term or phrase: bayi mati dalam kandungan
Semangat ini dikatakan berasal daripada bayi yang mati dalam kandungan.
wan noazimah
still born baby
Explanation:
This spirit is said to be originated from a still born baby
Selected response from:

hanim
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2still born baby
hanim
4baby died in the womb
malaybuddy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
still born baby


Explanation:
This spirit is said to be originated from a still born baby

hanim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azrin: sp: stillborn (lahir mati)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ramona Ali: .
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thanks, ramona

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby died in the womb


Explanation:
baby = "bayi"
died = "mati"
womb = "kandungan"
"kandungan" = contents; foetus; womb (Ref. Minerva Kamus Dwibahasa)

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search