sitologi

English translation: cytology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:sitologi
English translation:cytology
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:47 Jan 27, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sitologi
Malay term or phrase: sitologi
sitologi
marzie
sytology
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-01-27 03:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christchurch School of Medicine & Health Sciences, New Zealand -
... Conclusions This is the only New Zealand study to date that has evaluated the
sensitivity and specificity of cervial sytology (against the gold standard of ...
www.chmeds.ac.nz/departments/pubhealth/theses27.htm
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cytology
Kardi Kho
4sytology
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cytology


Explanation:
sitologi = cytology

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: Cytology
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  writeaway: Absolutely-any dictionary will prove this is the correct answer.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sytology


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-01-27 03:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christchurch School of Medicine & Health Sciences, New Zealand -
... Conclusions This is the only New Zealand study to date that has evaluated the
sensitivity and specificity of cervial sytology (against the gold standard of ...
www.chmeds.ac.nz/departments/pubhealth/theses27.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kardi Kho: Cytology
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: you've copied a typo
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search