se i amat datang ke lubang buaya awas

English translation: Welcome to the crocodile den, be careful

00:52 Apr 27, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Malay term or phrase: se i amat datang ke lubang buaya awas
on a picture of a crocodile
Jaymie Brain
English translation:Welcome to the crocodile den, be careful
Explanation:
It is in Indonesian, not Malay.
However, in Indonesia, there is a famous place called "Lubang Buaya" ("Crocodile Den").

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
This was an excellent answer -- referencing the location was key. That was able to help me expand even further and figure out is was actually the history of Lubang Buaya that the sign was really referencing! THANKS SO MUCH!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Welcome to the crocodile den, be careful
Anthony Indra
4 +1welcome to the crocodile pit caution
yam2u


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Welcome to the crocodile den, be careful


Explanation:
It is in Indonesian, not Malay.
However, in Indonesia, there is a famous place called "Lubang Buaya" ("Crocodile Den").

Hope that helps!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
This was an excellent answer -- referencing the location was key. That was able to help me expand even further and figure out is was actually the history of Lubang Buaya that the sign was really referencing! THANKS SO MUCH!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
21 mins

agree  Yudi SM: Of coz....
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome to the crocodile pit caution


Explanation:
- the spelling of the first word should be "selamat"
- selamat datang = welcome
- ke = to
- lubang buaya = (the) crocodile
- awas = caution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-04-27 02:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
- lubang buaya = (the) crocodile pit


yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search