merujuk

English translation: with reference to

19:03 Jan 21, 2003
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Malay term or phrase: merujuk
merujuk
adosanis
English translation:with reference to
Explanation:
Agree with Elisabeth's answer but wrong form given.

Merujuk ... = With reference to ...

usually used in the first paragraphs of formal letters.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to reconcile
Mark Oliver
4 +1refer to
Elisabeth Ghysels
4with reference to
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer to


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
43 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reconcile


Explanation:
Specifically, the action of reconciling with one's spouse prior to the finalization of a divorce.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: yes, in this context
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with reference to


Explanation:
Agree with Elisabeth's answer but wrong form given.

Merujuk ... = With reference to ...

usually used in the first paragraphs of formal letters.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search