dikernukan

English translation: because

19:09 Jan 21, 2003
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Malay term or phrase: dikernukan
dikernukan
adosanis
English translation:because
Explanation:
due to, because
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2(no such word)
Ramona Ali
3because
eldira


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because


Explanation:
due to, because

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(no such word)


Explanation:
"kernu" is an obsolete word seldom used and it's a container of some sort. It's a noun, so the form you have given above cannot exist.

Could it be "dikenakan" (given, as in given a penalty, punishment, etc), or "dikemukakan" (presented)?

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soleil: looks more like dikemukakan to me
10 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search