malay to english

English translation: Malay to English

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:malay to english
English translation:Malay to English

01:40 Jan 21, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: malay to english
1.saya tak suka jaga tepi kain orang.
2.Saya dan dia tak dapat dipisahkan krn kami kembar
3.Saya tak suka menyampai cerita
Malay to English
Explanation:
1.saya tak suka jaga tepi kain orang.
I am not nosy / I am not a busy body / I mind my own business

2.Saya dan dia tak dapat dipisahkan krn kami kembar
He/She and I are inseperable / You couldn't pry us apart

3.Saya tak suka menyampai cerita
I don't tell stories / I'm not a gossip monger / I don't engage in slander


These are of course idiomatic phrase so what they mean and how they translate are always going to be contested grounds.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
helpful.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bahasa Melayu ke Bahasa Inggeris
AAAS
3 +1Malay to English
nyamuk


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Malay to English


Explanation:
1.saya tak suka jaga tepi kain orang.
I am not nosy / I am not a busy body / I mind my own business

2.Saya dan dia tak dapat dipisahkan krn kami kembar
He/She and I are inseperable / You couldn't pry us apart

3.Saya tak suka menyampai cerita
I don't tell stories / I'm not a gossip monger / I don't engage in slander


These are of course idiomatic phrase so what they mean and how they translate are always going to be contested grounds.


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
helpful.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melayujati: 2. inseparable because we are twins
20 hrs
  -> Literally or figuratively twins?

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bahasa Melayu ke Bahasa Inggeris


Explanation:
1.saya tak suka jaga tepi kain orang. = I dont like to be busy body.

2.Saya dan dia tak dapat dipisahkan krn kami kembar
= Me and he/she (both of us) are inseparable because we are twins

3.Saya tak suka menyampai cerita = I dont like to spread rumours

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search