malay to english

English translation: We will be digging up new talents from the roadshow that will arrive shortly.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Kita akan mencungkil bakat-bakat baru dari road show yang akan dibuat tidak lama lagi.
English translation:We will be digging up new talents from the roadshow that will arrive shortly.
Entered by: nyamuk

03:48 Jan 27, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: malay to english
Kita akan mencungkil bakat-bakat baru dari road show yang akan dibuat tidak lama lagi
We will be digging up new talent from the roadshow that will arrive shortly.
Explanation:
We will be digging up talent from the roadshow that will arrive shortly.

I assume this means they will recruit talent (performers) from the soon to arrive traveling show (circus/theatre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-27 04:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware that \'dibuat\' doesn\'t mean arrive hower its common to refer to road shows as coming, passing through, and going.

This is most common and natural, However you can also say a road show is being \'put-up\' or \'going-up\'

from the *soon to arrive traveling show
from the *roadshow going-up soon
from the *roadshow being put-up soon
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1We will discover new talents from the roadshows that will be performed soon.
yam2u
3We will be digging up new talent from the roadshow that will arrive shortly.
nyamuk


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We will discover new talents from the roadshows that will be performed soon.


Explanation:
jika lebih dari satu road show:

- We will discover new talents from roadshows that will be performed soon.

jika hanya satu road show:

- We will discover new talents from a roadshow that will be performed soon.



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siti Hajar Baharuddin
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We will be digging up new talent from the roadshow that will arrive shortly.


Explanation:
We will be digging up talent from the roadshow that will arrive shortly.

I assume this means they will recruit talent (performers) from the soon to arrive traveling show (circus/theatre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-27 04:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware that \'dibuat\' doesn\'t mean arrive hower its common to refer to road shows as coming, passing through, and going.

This is most common and natural, However you can also say a road show is being \'put-up\' or \'going-up\'

from the *soon to arrive traveling show
from the *roadshow going-up soon
from the *roadshow being put-up soon


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search