Orang itu sungguh biadad/kasar

English translation: That person is so rude/rough/uncouth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Orang itu sungguh biadad/kasar
English translation:That person is so rude/rough/uncouth
Entered by: yam2u

08:35 Oct 14, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: Orang itu sungguh biadad/kasar
Translation besides that using rude for biadap/kasar. tq
baby
That person is so rude/rough/uncouth
Explanation:
other alternatives
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5That person is so rude/rough/uncouth
yam2u
5ill-mannered
Nasima Sarwar
4That person is so unmannered/
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That person is so unmannered/


Explanation:
Actually the correct spelling is 'biadab'.

biadab/kasar = (besides rude) unmannered, discourteous, disrespectful

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ill-mannered


Explanation:
ill-mannered : a more common way of saying

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That person is so rude/rough/uncouth


Explanation:
other alternatives

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search