Menggembirakan or menakutkan

English translation: joyful or freaking (me) out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Menggembirakan or menakutkan
English translation:joyful or freaking (me) out
Entered by: angel3_72

09:07 Apr 6, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: Menggembirakan or menakutkan
Both of above could mean freak out right...
baby
joyful or freaking (me) out
Explanation:
Freak out
1.Experience or cause to experience frightening feelings

2.An experience or scene of unrestrained excitement or irrational behavior. Behave or cause to behave irrationally and uncontrollably, with enthusiasm, excitement, fear, or madness.

Freak out never refers directly to happiness. But sometimes if you see in a movie where a girl was just asked out by the guy of her dreams, and she might scream at her other girlfriend and say "oh my god i'm gonna freak out!" - that refers to her exitement/uncontrolled behavioiur due to her exitement. It's a slang and is being used in a number of ways. you can check it out on the net. i've listed 2 below.



Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
If i say " You freak me out man!" MEANS he/she scares me right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joyful or freaking (me) out
angel3_72
4produce happiness (menggembirakan) atau scary (menakutkan)
Zahrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produce happiness (menggembirakan) atau scary (menakutkan)


Explanation:
menggembirakan is something that make you happy or feel good and menakutkan is something scary

Zahrin
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joyful or freaking (me) out


Explanation:
Freak out
1.Experience or cause to experience frightening feelings

2.An experience or scene of unrestrained excitement or irrational behavior. Behave or cause to behave irrationally and uncontrollably, with enthusiasm, excitement, fear, or madness.

Freak out never refers directly to happiness. But sometimes if you see in a movie where a girl was just asked out by the guy of her dreams, and she might scream at her other girlfriend and say "oh my god i'm gonna freak out!" - that refers to her exitement/uncontrolled behavioiur due to her exitement. It's a slang and is being used in a number of ways. you can check it out on the net. i've listed 2 below.






    Reference: http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/linking
    Reference: http://hippy.com/glossary-f.htm
angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
If i say " You freak me out man!" MEANS he/she scares me right?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search