Awak kena buatkan dia marah

English translation: Mess him up to make him mad

04:01 Apr 7, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: Awak kena buatkan dia marah
I want the above to be translated using the word "mess up" or "mess" pls. tq so much
baby
English translation:Mess him up to make him mad
Explanation:
Marah=Angry/mad/infuriated/annoyed/enraged//furious
Mess/Mess up=damage/harm/ill-treat/manhandle/mishandle/mistreat/rough up/victimize

You cannot substitute anger/angry with mess/mess up
Mess/Mess up does not mean angry




Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mess him up to make him mad
angel3_72
3You have to mess with him till he is angry
azrin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You have to mess with him till he is angry


Explanation:
You have to mess with him till he is angry.
(Awak kena kacau dia sampai dia marah)

Mess with him = buatkan dia

azrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
I don't wanna use the words "till he's angry".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't wanna use the words "till he's angry".

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mess him up to make him mad


Explanation:
Marah=Angry/mad/infuriated/annoyed/enraged//furious
Mess/Mess up=damage/harm/ill-treat/manhandle/mishandle/mistreat/rough up/victimize

You cannot substitute anger/angry with mess/mess up
Mess/Mess up does not mean angry






angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search